optictransceiver

Le blog de optictransceiver

An Introduction to Three Specifications of 100G QSFP28 4WDM Optics

To satisfy the increasing demands on more-cost-effective and lower-power-consumption 100G optical networks, 100G QSFP28 4WDM optical transceivers emerge in the market. 100G 4WDM series optical module currently includes three specifications in total: 100G QSFP28 4WDM-10, 100G QSFP28 4WDM-20, 100G QSFP28 4WDM-40. Today, in this article, Gigalight will mainly introduce them for you.

 

Before coming into today's topic, it will be better to have a knowledge of the MSA(Multi-Source Agreement) of these three specification optical transceivers: 4WDM MSA.

 

What Is 4WDM MSA(Multi-Source Agreement)?

The 4WDM MSA is an industry consortium dedicated to defining optical specifications and promoting adoption of interoperable 100G (4x25G) optical transceivers for 10 km based on the CWDM4 wavelength grid, and for 20 km and 40 km based on the LAN-WDM wavelength grid, over duplex single-mode fiber (SMF). These extended reaches are important for modern datacenter interconnects and mobile backhaul applications. The 4WDM MSA participants are responding to previously unmet industry needs for longer reaches, lower costs, and lower power consumption, as compared to previously available standards, in small form factors.

 

Introductions to Three Specifications of 4WDM Optics

The 100G QSFP28 4WDM-10 is based on the CWDM4 wavelength grid. To some degree, the QSFP28 4WDM-10 technical specification leverages the success of the CWDM4 2 km specification that has found broad acceptance in its target datacenter market. Like 100G QSFP28 CWDM4, the 100G-4WDM-10 specification employs 4 lanes of 25Gb/s using Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to transport 100G optical traffic across duplex single mode fiber (SMF). Both specifications take advantage of Forward Error Correction (FEC) on the host port, in accordance with IEEE 802.3bj KR4 RS FEC. One key advantage of CWDM is that the lasers do not need to be cooled or temperature controlled, resulting in lower power consumption and simplicity of manufacturing. 100G QSFP 4WDM-10 optical module shares these advantages and furthermore are specified to be fully interoperable with CWDM4 products. The 100GE 4WDM-10 QSFP28 specification does not restrict the form factor although high-density QSFP28 modules are expected to be dominant.

 

100G QSFP28 4WDM-20 and 100G QSFP28 4WDM-40 are added on the basis of the 100G 4WDM-10. They employ LAN-WDM wavelength grid on the basis of IEEE 100GBASE-LR4 and ER4, over duplex single-mode fiber (SMF). Simultaneously, they also utilize the IEEE 802.3 KR4 RS FEC used on the host interface to reduce the cost.

 

This specification defines 4 x 25Gbps Local Area Network Wavelength Division Multiplex (LANWDM)optical interfaces for 100Gbps optical transceivers for Ethernet applications including 100GbE. Forward Error Correction (FEC) is a link requirement in order to ensure reliable system operation. Two optical transceivers communicate over single mode fibers (SMF) of length from 2 meters to at least 20 or 40 kilometers. The transceiver electrical interface is not specified by this MSA but can have, for example, four lanes in each direction with a nominal signaling rate of 25.78125Gbps per lane.

 

In addition, the QSFP28 4WDM-20 specification, which is an extension of the 100G-4WDM-10 10 km specification, enables customers to increase their reach using the same kind of optical components as 100GBASE-LR4 products. Similarly, the QSFP28 4WDM-40 enables 40 km reach with lower power consumption and in a smaller form factor than existing 100GBASE-ER4 compliant products that utilize a power-hungry SOA (Semiconductor Optical Amplifier).



For above-mentioned three specifications, Gigalight currently has these two: 100G QSFP 4WDM-20 and 100G QSFP 4WDM-40 optical transceiver, but the QSFP28 4WDM 40km optical transceiver module is the main one for promotion at Gigalight. For more information is at Gigalight official website.


About Gigalight:

Gigalight is a design innovator in global optical interconnect field. A series of optical interconnect products include: optical transceivers, passive optical components, active optical cables, GIGAC MTP/MPO cabling, cloud programmers & checkers, etc. Three applications are mainly covered: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Broadcast Video, and Mobile Network & 5G Optical Transmission. Gigalight takes advantage of its exclusive design to provide clients with one-stop optical network devices and cost-effective products.

 

 
publié le lundi 14 mai à 09:20, aucun commentaire.

An Introduction to Three Specifications of 100G QSFP28 4WDM Optics

To satisfy the increasing demands on more-cost-effective and lower-power-consumption 100G optical networks, 100G QSFP28 4WDM optical transceivers emerge in the market. 100G 4WDM series optical module currently includes three specifications in total: 100G QSFP28 4WDM-10, 100G QSFP28 4WDM-20, 100G QSFP28 4WDM-40. Today, in this article, Gigalight will mainly introduce them for you.

 

Before coming into today's topic, it will be better to have a knowledge of the MSA(Multi-Source Agreement) of these three specification optical transceivers: 4WDM MSA.

 

What Is 4WDM MSA(Multi-Source Agreement)?

The 4WDM MSA is an industry consortium dedicated to defining optical specifications and promoting adoption of interoperable 100G (4x25G) optical transceivers for 10 km based on the CWDM4 wavelength grid, and for 20 km and 40 km based on the LAN-WDM wavelength grid, over duplex single-mode fiber (SMF). These extended reaches are important for modern datacenter interconnects and mobile backhaul applications. The 4WDM MSA participants are responding to previously unmet industry needs for longer reaches, lower costs, and lower power consumption, as compared to previously available standards, in small form factors.

 

Introductions to Three Specifications of 4WDM Optics

The 100G QSFP28 4WDM-10 is based on the CWDM4 wavelength grid. To some degree, the QSFP28 4WDM-10 technical specification leverages the success of the CWDM4 2 km specification that has found broad acceptance in its target datacenter market. Like 100G QSFP28 CWDM4, the 100G-4WDM-10 specification employs 4 lanes of 25Gb/s using Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology to transport 100G optical traffic across duplex single mode fiber (SMF). Both specifications take advantage of Forward Error Correction (FEC) on the host port, in accordance with IEEE 802.3bj KR4 RS FEC. One key advantage of CWDM is that the lasers do not need to be cooled or temperature controlled, resulting in lower power consumption and simplicity of manufacturing. 100G QSFP 4WDM-10 optical module shares these advantages and furthermore are specified to be fully interoperable with CWDM4 products. The 100GE 4WDM-10 QSFP28 specification does not restrict the form factor although high-density QSFP28 modules are expected to be dominant.

 

100G QSFP28 4WDM-20 and 100G QSFP28 4WDM-40 are added on the basis of the 100G 4WDM-10. They employ LAN-WDM wavelength grid on the basis of IEEE 100GBASE-LR4 and ER4, over duplex single-mode fiber (SMF). Simultaneously, they also utilize the IEEE 802.3 KR4 RS FEC used on the host interface to reduce the cost.

 

This specification defines 4 x 25Gbps Local Area Network Wavelength Division Multiplex (LANWDM)optical interfaces for 100Gbps optical transceivers for Ethernet applications including 100GbE. Forward Error Correction (FEC) is a link requirement in order to ensure reliable system operation. Two optical transceivers communicate over single mode fibers (SMF) of length from 2 meters to at least 20 or 40 kilometers. The transceiver electrical interface is not specified by this MSA but can have, for example, four lanes in each direction with a nominal signaling rate of 25.78125Gbps per lane.

 

In addition, the QSFP28 4WDM-20 specification, which is an extension of the 100G-4WDM-10 10 km specification, enables customers to increase their reach using the same kind of optical components as 100GBASE-LR4 products. Similarly, the QSFP28 4WDM-40 enables 40 km reach with lower power consumption and in a smaller form factor than existing 100GBASE-ER4 compliant products that utilize a power-hungry SOA (Semiconductor Optical Amplifier).



For above-mentioned three specifications, Gigalight currently has these two: 100G QSFP 4WDM-20 and 100G QSFP 4WDM-40 optical transceiver, but the QSFP28 4WDM 40km optical transceiver module is the main one for promotion at Gigalight. For more information is at Gigalight official website.


About Gigalight:

Gigalight is a design innovator in global optical interconnect field. A series of optical interconnect products include: optical transceivers, passive optical components, active optical cables, GIGAC MTP/MPO cabling, cloud programmers & checkers, etc. Three applications are mainly covered: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Broadcast Video, and Mobile Network & 5G Optical Transmission. Gigalight takes advantage of its exclusive design to provide clients with one-stop optical network devices and cost-effective products.

 

 
publié le lundi 14 mai à 09:20, aucun commentaire.

QSFP28 CWDM4 vs. QSFP28 PSM4: Which One Is More Cost-Effective?

Although a series of 200G or even 400G optical transceiver products emerge in the optical communication market, and they have not yet been put into commecial use currently due to that they are still in the stage of preparation in some aspects. Thus, 100G optical transceiver modules, especially QSFP28 PSM4 and QSFP28 CWDM4, are still spoiled in various application fields. Well, for these two optical transceivers, what are their differences and which one is better? The answers will be found in this article.

 

A Brief Introduction to QSFP28 PSM4 Optical Transceiver

PSM4, the abbreviation of Parallel Single Mode 4-channels, a optics with parallel technology, defined by the 100G PSM4 MSA(Multi-Source Agreement). It uses four lanes of parallel single fiber to deliever serialized data at a rate of 25Gbps per lane. 100GE PSM4 QSFP28 will be the optical transceiver that enables single-mode fiber to become popular in next-generation data centers due to its low cost and high configurability. It doesn’t need a MUX/DEMUX for each laser but it does need a directly modulated DFB laser (DML) or an external modulator for each fiber. QSFP28 100G PSM4 uses eight fibers, in which four fibers are for transmitting and four fibers are for receiving. A PSM4 QSFP28 optical module supports link lengths of up to 500 meters over single-mode fiber with 12 fiber MTP/MPO connectors. The light source of 100G QSFP PSM4 optic module is a single uncooled distributed feedback (DFB) laser operating at 1310nm.

 

A Brief Introduction to QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Transceiver

The QSFP28 100G CWDM4 optical transceiver is a full duplex, photonic-integrated optical transceiver module that provides a high-speed link with a maximum transmission distance of 2km for 100G Ethernet. 100G QSFP CWDM4 is designed for optical communication applications compliant with the QSFP MSA, CWDM4 MSA and portions of IEEE P802.3bm standard. CWDM4 interfaces with LC duplex connectors. It converts 4 input channels of 25Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of CWDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gb/s optical transmission. Specifically speaking, four lanes with center wavelengths of 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm and 1330nm are controlled on the transmitting end. On the receiving end, four lanes of optical data streams are optically de-multiplexed by an integrated optical demultiplexer. With an optical multiplexer and de-multiplexer, one just uses a duplex single-mode fiber to connect two 100G CWDM4 optical transceivers.

 

QSFP28 CWDM4 vs. QSFP28 PSM4: Which One Is More Cost-Effective?

After knowing the basic information of PSM4 QSFP28 and CWDM4 QSFP28 optical transceiver, the comparison between them will be made in the following content to know which one is better. It is mainly made from perspectives of similarities and differences, shown as below:

Similarities of QSFP28 CWDM4 and QSFP28 PSM4 Optical Transceiver:

1. Optic Fiber Types: Both 100G QSFP CWDM4 and 100G QSFP PSM4 use single-mode fiber to transmit.

2. The Number of Lane: Both of 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 and 100GE PSM4 QSFP28 use 4 lanes(4×25Gbps) to achieve 100Gbps.

3. Wavelength: The wavelength of QSFP28 100G CWDM4 and QSFP28 100G PSM4 is around 1310 nm.

 

Differences of QSFP28 CWDM4 and QSFP28 PSM4 Optical Transceiver :

1. Connector Types: QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S optical transceiver is with LC duplex connector, while QSFP-100G-PSM4-S optics is with MTP/MPO connector.

2. Transmission Distance: The transmission distance of 100G QSFP CWDM4 optics is longer than that of QSFP 100G PSM4 optics. The maximum transmission distance of CWDM4 QSFP28 and PSM4 QSFP28 are respectively 2kms and 500ms.

3. Cost: QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver module is more expensive than QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver module. It is on accoun that CWDM4 QSFP28 optics needs 4-wavelengths coarse wavelength division multiplexer(high in cost) while PSM4 QSFP28 optics does not need.

The Number of Optic Fiber: QSFP28 CWDM4 uses 2 single-mode fibers to transmit while QSFP28 PSM4 uses 8 single-mode fibers for transmission.


As the components such as multiplexer/demultiplexer for the CWDM4 QSFP28 optical transceiver are very expensive, the cost of 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical module is much higher than that of 100G QSFP28 PSM4 optical module. It is seen from above information that QSFP28 PSM4 seemingly is more cost-effective choice than QSFP28 CWDM4. However, if the cost is taken into account from perspective of whole 100G connection, it should actually depend on the link distance. For PSM4 QSFP28 optics, as the connection distance increases, its total cost climbs up very fast due to increasing in the number of optic fibers. Therefore, 100GE PSM4 QSFP28 optics is a recommended solution with cost effectiveness for the deployment of 100G network with short reach. On the contrary, if it is to deploy 100G network with long-reach, 100GE CWDM4 QSFP28 is the better choice.

 

Conclusion

It is believed that the answers about what the differences between 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 and 100G QSFP28 PSM4 optical module are and which one is better are very clear. If you want to know more about them in this aspect, Gigalight official website(gigalight.com) is available for you.

 

About Gigalight:

Gigalight is a design innovator in global optical interconnect field. A series of optical interconnect products include: optical transceivers, passive optical components, active optical cables, GIGAC MTP/MPO cabling, cloud programmers & checkers, etc. Three applications are mainly covered: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Broadcast Video, and Mobile Network & 5G Optical Transmission. Gigalight takes advantage of its exclusive design to provide clients with one-stop optical network devices and cost-effective products.
publié le mercredi 09 mai à 09:57, aucun commentaire.

Do You Know These about QSFP28 PSM4 Optics?

Although there have been 200G/400G optical transceiver products appearing in the optical communication market, and it does not mean that the era of 100G optical transceiver module has come to end. Actually, there still are various 100G QSFP28 optical module in great favour, such as 100G QSFP28 PSM4 and 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver, which meet users’ requirements for transmission distance and costs well. Then today let’s talk about the QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver in this post(QSFP28 CWDM4 optics has been talked about in the last post).

 

What Is 100G QSFP28 PSM4 Optical Transceiver?

PSM4, the abbreviation of Parallel Single Mode 4-channels, a optics with parallel technology, defined by the 100G PSM4 MSA(Multi-Source Agreement). It uses four lanes of parallel single fiber to deliever serialized data at a rate of 25Gbps per lane. 100GE PSM4 QSFP28 will be the optical transceiver that enables single-mode fiber to become popular in next-generation data centers due to its low cost and high configurability. It doesn’t need a MUX/DEMUX for each laser but it does need a directly modulated DFB laser (DML) or an external modulator for each fiber. PSM4 QSFP28 uses eight fibers, in which four fibers are for transmitting and four fibers are for receiving. A PSM4 QSFP28 optical module supports link lengths of up to 500 meters over single-mode fiber with 12 fiber MTP/MPO connectors. The light source of QSFP 100G PSM4 optic module is a single uncooled distributed feedback (DFB) laser operating at 1310nm.  



Why Is 100G QSFP28 PSM4 Optical Transceiver In Demand?

It is known that the most basic 100G interfaces currently used are 100GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-LR4 which are defined by IEEE. However, there exists a problem between them that reaches are either too short for practical application in data center or too long and costly. In fact, for data center operators, a 100G QSFP28 optical transceiver that is with max reach of 2km or min reach of 500m is better. Thus, MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) brings a mid-reach solution to the market. And 100G QSFP28 modules with PSM4 interface are the products in this revolution. They are much less expensive than the 10km 100GBASE-LR4 modules, and support longer distance than 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 optical modules.

 

What Are the Advantages of QSFP28 PSM4 Optical Transceiver?

In addition to the common merits of QSFP28 transceiver module, such as high bandwidth, low insertion loss, high data rate and so on, the most prominent advantage of 100G QSFP28 PSM4 is shown in its cost. It is known that CWDM4 QSFP28 optical transceiver needs an optical multiplexer/de-multiplexer, operating around 1310nm with CWDM technology. After that, the amount of the components leads to the high cost of 100G QSFP CWDM4 modules. While 100G QSFP28 PSM4 optics, unlike 100G QSFP28 CWDM4, need these components. Thus, by comparison, CWDM4 is more expensive than PSM4. As for the other types, QSFP28 100G SR4 or QSFP28 100G LR4, both are known to be high in cost.

 

Factors to Be Considered for the Deployment of QSFP28 PSM4 Optical Transceiver

Compared with 100GBASE-LR4, the cost of 100GE PSM4 QSFP28 optical transceiver module is much lower. But QSFP28 PSM4 needs to connect with eight parallel single-mode optic fiber for use, while 100GBASE-LR4 optical transceiver just needs 2 single-mode optic fibers. After that, if the optical fiber link is too long, QSFP 100G PSM4 optical transceiver module will have less advantages in the deployment cost. Therefore, when deploying PSM4 QSFP28, these two aspects need to be considered: parallel single-mode optic fiber has been deployed in data center; the transmission distance of optical fiber link is within 500m.

 

Summary

All in all, 100GE PSM4 QSFP28 optics provides a cost-effective solution for the users who demands mid-reach transmission at low cost. Above all is about the contents Gigalight wants to share with you. If you want to know more about it, welcome to visit Gigalight official website(www.gigalight.com).

 

About Gigalight:

Gigalight is a design innovator in global optical interconnect field. A series of optical interconnect products include: optical transceivers, passive optical components, active optical cables, GIGAC MTP/MPO cabling, cloud programmers & checkers, etc. Three applications are mainly covered: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Broadcast Video, and Mobile Network & 5G Optical Transmission. Gigalight takes advantage of its exclusive design to provide clients with one-stop optical network devices and cost-effective products.
publié le mardi 08 mai à 10:07, aucun commentaire.

Do You Know These about CWDM?

With the emerging of CWDM(Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplex) tech in the optical communication indusrty, various CWDM optical transciever products appear in the markets, such as CWDM SFP+, CWDM SFP, CWDM XFP, 100GE CWDM4 QSFP28 and so on. Well, today, Gigalight will have an introduction to CWDM from these viewpoints that you should have a control of it.

CWDM Definition and CWDM System Principle

1. The Definition of CWDM

CWDM(Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplex), is a low-cost WDM transmission technology for MAN(Metropolitan Area Network) access layer. Speaking in principle, CWDM uses the optical multiplexer to multiplx the optical signals with different wavelengths onto the single fiber for transmission. On the receiving end of the link, the mixed signals on the optical fiber are demultiplexed into signals with different wavelengths via optical demultiplexer, and are connected to the corresponding receiving devices.

2. The Principle of CWDM System

On account that the wavelength interval of CWDM system is wide, the requirement for technology index of laser is low. Besides, due to that the wavelength interval reach 20nm, the maximum wavelength shift of the system can reach 6.5℃ to +6.5 ℃; the emission wavelength accuracy of laser can be extended to ±3nm; in the range of working temperature (-5℃~70℃;), the wavelength shift caused by temperature change is still within the allowable range,the laser is not required to control the system without temperature. After that, the structure of laser is greatly simplified and the yield rate is increased.

 

In addition, the larger wavelength spacing means that the structure of the multiplexer/demultiplexer is greatly simplified. For example, the coating layer number of the filter in CWDM system can be reduced to about 50 layers, while that of 100GHz filter in the DWDM system is about 150 layers, which leads to higher yield rate and lower cost. The cost of CWDM filter is less over 50% of than that of DWDM filter, and will be further reduced with the increase of automatic production technology and batch size.

 

Advantages and Features of CWDM Tech

1. Taking Full Advantage of the Low-Loss Waveband of Optic Fiber

Making full use of the low-loss waveband of optic fiber and increasing the transmission capacity of optical fiber, the physical limit of transmitting information by one fiber can be doubled or be added by several times. Currently, a fraction of low-loss spectrum (1310nm-1550nm) of optical fiber is applied. The wavelength division multiplexing(WDM) can make full use of the huge bandwidth(25THz)of the single-mode fiber, and the transmission bandwidth is sufficient.

2. Able to Transmit Multiple Signals On the Same Optical Fiber

With the ability to transmit 2 or several non-synchronous signals on the same fiber, it is beneficial for digital signals and analog signals, independent of the data rate and modulation mode. Simulatneously, can be flexibly removed out of or added to the channels in the middle of line.

3. With High Flexibility

For the established optic fiber system, especially for early-laid optical cable with few fibers, as long as the original system is with redundant power rate, the capacity can be expanded, multiple unidirectional signals or bidirectional able to be transmitted without great changes to the original system. It is with high flexibility.

4. Quick and Convenient to Restore

Due to the reduction to application of optic fiber to a large extent, the cost is greatly decresed. Besides, because it is less in the number of optic fiber, it is quick and convenient to restore when failure appears.

5. Reducing the Cost

The shareability of active optical devices reduces the cost of transmitting multiple signals or adding new services.

6. Improving the Reliability of the System

The active equipment in the system has been greatly reduced, so that the reliability of system is improved. Currently, because multichannel carrier optical wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) has high requirements for optical transmitter and optical receiver,it is difficult to implement in tech. Simultaneously, the application of optical cables with multifibers does not bring about the critical shortage of transmission businesses of traditional broadcast TV. Therefore, the WDM is not widely applied. However, with the development of the CATV integrated services, the increasing demand for network bandwidth,the implmentation of various selective services, the consideration on cost for the network upgrade, etc, the features and advantages of WDM are gradually emerging in the CATV transmission system, showing a broad application prospect and even affecting the development pattern of the CATV network.

 

Applications of CWDM

1. Network Expansion and Upgrading: able to convert any input optical wavelength into fixed ITU-CWDM output optical wavelength, simultaneously to transmit up to dozen channels of optical signals, which greatly expands the transmission capacity and utilization of optical fiber, saves the time and cost of laying optical fiber cables, and starts new businesses without affecting the original businesses.

2. Hybrid Transmission of Various Signals: suitable for the upgrading of SDH, ATM, Ethernet, Fiber Channel devices, long distance line relay, analog signal transmission, and hybrid transmission of digital and analog signals in one fiber, within 10Mb/s to 2.5 Gb/s rate.

3. Mode Conversion: able to convert the single-mode optical wave into any single-mode/multi-mode optical wave, which is suitable for various complex network conditions.

4. Wavelength Conversion: able to convert any wavelength of single-mode/multi-mode optical wave into CWDM wavelength, or to convert CWDM wavelength into another arbitrary wavelength, the transmission distance able to reach several hundreds of kilometers.

5. Optical Relay: multiple CWDM can be connected in series to increase transmission distance (up to several hundred kilometers).

6. Security Networking: multiple separate virtual optical networks on the physical channels can be constituded on a pair of optical fibers, to protect the network from attacks of all software viruses and hackers. Its security is far higher than that of the general VPN, especially suitble in the fields of government, public security and banking, etc.

 

Conclusion

Above all is an overview of coarse wavelength division multiplex. Apart from meeting the requirements for cost saving, it is also with high reliability and flexibility, which are also key factors in the application of optical transceiver products and in the process of data transmission. For CWDM products, except for CWDM SFP+, CWDM SFP, CWDM XFP optical transceiver module, the mainly-recommended one of Gigalight is QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S optical transceiver at present.(more details are at gigalight.com).

 

About Gigalight:
Gigalight is a design innovator in global optical interconnect field. A series of optical interconnect products include: optical transceivers, passive optical components, active optical cables, GIGAC MTP/MPO cabling, cloud programmers & checkers, etc. Three applications are mainly covered: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Broadcast Video, and Mobile Network & 5G Optical Transmission. Gigalight takes advantage of its exclusive design to provide clients with one-stop optical network devices and cost-effective products.
publié le lundi 07 mai à 09:45, aucun commentaire.

A Comprehensive Introduction to QSFP28 CWDM4: Definition, Advantages, Features, Applications

With the popularization of 100G Ethernet, the latest two types of 100G QSFP28 optical transceivers, 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 optical transceiver and QSFP28 PSM4 optical transceiver, are well recommended for the deployment of 100G network, especially QSFP28 CWDM4 optics for long-reach transmission. Then Gigalight will have a comprehensive introduction to essential things that you should know about CWDM4 optical transceiver module in this post.

 

The Definition of 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Transceiver

The QSFP28 100G CWDM4 optical transceiver is a full duplex, photonic-integrated optical transceiver module that provides a high-speed link with a maximum transmission distance of 2km for 100G Ethernet. 100G QSFP CWDM4 is designed for optical communication applications compliant with the QSFP MSA, CWDM4 MSA and portions of IEEE P802.3bm standard. CWDM4 interfaces with LC duplex connectors. It converts 4 input channels of 25Gb/s electrical data to 4 channels of CWDM optical signals and then multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gb/s optical transmission. Specifically speaking, four lanes with center wavelengths of 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm and 1330nm are controlled on the transmitting end. On the receiving end, four lanes of optical data streams are optically de-multiplexed by an integrated optical demultiplexer. With an optical multiplexer and de-multiplexer, one just uses a duplex single-mode fiber to connect two 100G CWDM4 optical transceivers.





Advantages of 100G QSFP28 CWDM4

QSFP28 CWDM4 has many advantages, such as low power consumption, high compatibility, Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) support, high transmission rate, long transmission distance and so on, in which the long transmission distance is its most highlighted feature. It adopts WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplex) tech, full-duplex LC connector and single-mode fiber, which are helpful to realize 2km reaches. Besides, on account of the adoption of WDM, it just needs two single-mode fibers to realize the transmission, which, to some degree, save the costs in fibers. At this time, compared with 100G QSFP28 PSM4 in cost and transmission distance, QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S is preferred.



Features of 100G QSFP28 CWDM4

The features of 100GE CWDM4 QSFP28 are usually as follows:

▪ 4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules

▪ Transmission data rate up to 26Gbps per channel

▪ 4 x 26Gb/s DFB-based CWDM Uncooled transmitter:1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm

▪ 4 channels PIN ROSA

▪ Internal CDR circuits on both receiver and transmitter channels

▪ Low power consumption <3.5W

▪ Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor

▪ Up to reach 2km for G.652 SMF[with KR4 FEC]

▪ Duplex LC receptacles

▪ Built-in digital diagnostic functions

▪ Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C

▪ 3.3V power supply voltage

▪ RoHS 6 compliant(lead free)

 

Applications of 100G QSFP28 CWDM4

As for its applications, by virtue of its various advantages, it’s widely utilized in many fields, such as CATV(Community Antenna Television), FTTH(Fiber To The Home), 1G and 2G fiber channel, Gigabit Ethernet, SONET (Synchronous Optical Network) OC-3(155Mbps)/OC-12(622Mbps)/ OC-48(2.488Gbps), Security and Protection systems; also in Local Area Network (LAN), Wide Area Network (WAN), and Ethernet switches and router application.

 

Conclusion

For better application of CWDM4 in the deployment of 100G Ethernet. The above-mentioned contents, the definition of QSFP28 CWDM4, the advantages&features of CWDM4, and applications of QSFP28 CWDM4, are essential things that you should know about 100G QSFP28 CWDM4. For more information about it, Gigalight official website(gigalight.com) is here for you



About Gigalight:
Gigalight is a design innovator in global optical interconnect field. A series of optical interconnect products include: optical transceivers, passive optical components, active optical cables, GIGAC MTP/MPO cabling, cloud programmers & checkers, etc. Three applications are mainly covered: Data Center & Cloud Computing, MAN & Broadcast Video, and Mobile Network & 5G Optical Transmission. Gigalight takes advantage of its exclusive design to provide clients with one-stop optical network devices and cost-effective products.
publié le vendredi 04 mai à 09:32, aucun commentaire.

Page précédente    Page suivante

Publicité